US v. Hill:
[…] The
assault required the shutdown of their area at the center for about 45 minutes,
but “the performance of the fulfillment center as a whole during the shift in
which the incident took place was in-line with its performance during other
shifts.” Hill was initially charged in state court with misdemeanor assault,
but the prosecutor asked the Government to take up the prosecution as a hate
crime under federal law because Virginia’s hate crimes statute does not include
sexual orientation.
The Government took the case and Hill
was charged under 18 USC 249(a)(2) with causing bodily injury to Tibbs due to
his sexual orientation and that “interfere[d] with commercial or other economic
activity in which the victim [was] engaged at the time of the conduct.” Hill
was convicted by a jury, but moved for a judgment of acquittal under Rule 29,
arguing that the statute was unconstitutional as applied to him. The district
court agreed, holding that in this case the application of the hate crimes